01420-886230

Privacy Policy

This website customshirtsandmore.co.uk is owned and operated by Rob Gaffney trading as Custom Shirts and More.

 

1. Introduction

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in line with new EU-wide Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This policy explains (hopefully in plain English) how and why we use information you have given us and how we keep it secure. GDPR also gives you new rights and much more control over your personal data. We’ll tell you about all this below as well.

 

2. How we collect information from you

Obviously we collect basic information about you when you contact us about products and services. These are things like a name and email address so that we can get back to you.

We also store your details if you sign up to our site for shopping purposes. These are normally limited to your name, address (for shipping), email address and phone number.

We collect limited information when you visit our website via cookies. These help us improve and personalise our site. We’ve explained more about both in sections 3 and 4 below.

 

3. What are cookies and how do we use them

Most websites use cookies in some way. Cookies are just small pieces of code that work away in the background to help website owners measure how visitors interact with website content. Here are the cookies we use.

You Tube (SSID, PREF, YSY, YSC, SID). These cookies enable visitors to watch clips of our shows direct from our site.

Facebook (PRESENCE). Enables you to interact with our Facebook page direct from our site.

If you prefer, you can easily turn cookies off in your browser settings although this could affect your experience on some websites. Here are some links to popular browser’s’ instructions as to ‘how to disable cookies’

  1. Firefox:  https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  2. Chrome:  https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
  3. Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/
  4. Microsoft Edge:  https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy
  5. Microsoft Internet Explorer:  https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

4. How we handle information collected when you contact us about products or services

GDPR requires all businesses to have a lawful basis to process personal data about a customer/prospective customer. The law sets out six different lawful bases to choose from. Business owners have to explain to you how and when we process your data and the legal basis for each occurance. Currently our processing fits into three of the six available bases.

‘Contractual’ basis – this is when processing you data is obvious and necessary, for example you submit an enquiry and ask us to get back to you or you contact us to buy a product. Please be assured, we will only use this data for the purpose of which you gave it.

‘Legitimate Interests’ basis – if you buy something from us we may contact you again

after we have delivered your goods. For example we might email you in the future to remind you about our services or show you similar products. We promise we won’t bombard you. However, we will always give you the opportunity to request we never contact you again (opt-out).

‘Legal Obligation’ basis – some processing is necessary because we have to comply with the law. For example, when you make purchases. HMRC require us to keep records for up to 5 years after the 31 January submission deadline of the relevant tax year.

 

5. Security of your data

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. We will absolutely not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

a)  When you call, email or contact us via our website or social media, any personal information you give is processed electronically and stored safely. Typically, to process an enquiry, personal information will include names, email addresses and phone numbers.

b)  When you buy something from us we also generate a paper copy for preparation of our annual accounts and tax return. GDPR doesn’t prohibit keeping personally identifiable information on paper but we must take all reasonable steps to make sure it’s stored securely. We confirm that we always adhere fully to the safe storage of your personal data be that electronic or paper. Methods include lockable cabinets for paper based data and password protected encrypted storage for electronic.

c)  When you use our website any information you send via our webform will be secure and communications between your browser and the website (hosted on SiteGround servers in the EU) are encrypted by default (SSL).

d)  When you buy something from our website we use PayPal as a third party payment portal online. PayPal use robust banking-standard security and protection to make sure your data is processed securely. Read more herehttps://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

e)  If you buy something from us you will input your details into WooCommerce – our shopping cart system. As a company that works with users in the EU, WooCommerce are also compliant with GDPR. See more here: https://automattic.com/automattic-and-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Rest assured we only use third parties if they take your privacy and security as seriously as us.

 

6. Access to your personal information

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides increased rights for individuals. This is the full list of individual’s rights. They don’t apply in all circumstances. However, if you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the details below and we’ll be happy to help.

● The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.

● The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.

● The right to object to processing of your personal information.

● The right to restrict processing of your personal information.

● The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).

● The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it.

● The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).

● Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

After receiving any request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you. Whilst we’re expected to provide you with a copy of the information free of charge, we can charge a ‘reasonable fee’ if your request is unwarranted

 

7. Data retention period

GDPR says we shouldn’t retain your data for longer than is necessary.

We’ll only hold your personal information:-

a) For as long as we have reasonable business needs – like delivering products you’ve ordered .

b) To comply with our legal obligations to HMRC – We must keep records for at least 5 years after the 31 January submission deadline of the relevant tax year.

c) For as long as we have a legitimate interest. For example meeting guarantees on goods sold to meet with your statutory rights.

d) If you sign up to our website to buy products we will only keep your data for as long as you want to remain signed-up. You have complete control and at anytime you’d like us to remove you, please just email orders@customshirtsandmore.co.uk

 

8. How you can complain

  1. If you are not happy with how we handle your data or you have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is orders@customshirtsandmore.co.uk
  2. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

9. Contact detailsYou can contact us:

a.  by post, to 5 Dashwood Close, Alton Hampshire, GU34 1RS

b.  by telephone, on 01420 88623

c.  by email, using orders@customshirtsandmore.co.uk

 

© Custom Shirts and More 2018